Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy For All Pharmacy Customers

WE WILL NEVER PASS ON YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO ANYONE. WE WILL NOT NEEDLESSLY CLOG UP YOUR INBOX WITH COMMERCIAL SPAM. YOU MAY DELETE/CHANGE YOUR INFORMATION AT ANY TIME. YOU MAY OPT OUT OF RECEIVING ANY EMAILS FROM US AT ANY TIME. OUR COMPLETE PRIVACY POLICY IS AVAILABLE HERE. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO SUPPLY US YOUR NAME.

Empire Pharmacy and Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd take your privacy and data protection very seriously. Every effort has been made to make sure this database is secure and it can only be accessed by Empire Pharmacy and trusted Medicinechest Ltd staff and occasionally, trusted third parties such as Doctors, Medical writers and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this site. As well as helping you to treat minor ailments, in support of your GP and the NHS, your Community Pharmacist can play a very important and helpful role in your wellbeing and health decisions through advice, diagnostic testing and the management of major conditions such as coronary heart disease, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure and respiratory problems. The information you supply here is important and will help Empire Pharmacy and Medicinechest Ltd understand your health needs better and improve the service given to you.

Only with your permission will [Pharmacy Company Name(s) and Medicinechest Ltd use this information to: update you with information on services relevant to you provided by your Empire Pharmacy and the NHS; update you with offers, coupons and information relevant to your condition(s); update you with general health and beauty, diet and wellbeing retail offers and coupons; update with you any public health alerts, drug recalls and changes in treatment advice from the National Institute of Clinical Excellence etc.

We may also let medical research and public health organisations access anonymous data for the benefit of the common good to further understand disease incidence, treatment effectiveness and the better use of research and medical resources.

Privacy Policy For Website and BeWell App Users

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to anyone using our online services. Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at www.ico.org.uk
This site is provided and supported by Medicinechest Ltd for Empire Pharmacy. Medicinechest Ltd is a data processor for Empire Pharmacy. Empire Pharmacy is your data controller*.
You can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to Nigel Baker at Medicinechest Ltd, St. Mary’s Court, The Broadway, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0UT Where enabled, the white label online shopping function on this site is provided by HI Weldrick Ltd whose DPO you can contact in writing, c/o Data Protection Officer, Unit 3B White Rose Park, Ten Pound Walk, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN4 5FB
  • Empire Pharmacy, Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd take your privacy and data protection very seriously.
  • Registration on this site is only requested if either online shopping or online nhs repeat prescription ordering is enabled on the site and used by you.

  • Empire Pharmacy is your Data Controller. Our full privacy policy is available above
    Medicinechest Ltd is your Data Processor for the purposes of providing the servicesavailable on this site – nhs online repeat prescription ordering and online appointment booking, the registered user information database. 

  • Where enabled our online retail sales are processed and filled on our behalf by HI Weldrick Ltd

  • HI Weldrick Ltd is your Data Controller for the purposes of processing your online retail orders where shopping is available on website.

  • Medcinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd privacy policies are available here and here.

  • Your personal information is stored encrypted on servers in the UK. Medicinechest Ltd may at times process or transfer encrypted personal information outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) to deliver site and app services, for example to process email and push notification updates. Medicinechest Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection (such as model contractual arrangements as approved by the EU). 

  • We will otherwise never pass, sell or share your personally identifiable data to third parties except when legally required to do so or when you have specifically given us consent to do so.

  • You may review, edit, or delete your information at any time via your profile.

  • Information you delete from your profile held in our systems may still be held by your data controller, Empire Pharmacy or HI Weldrick Ltd, in other records held or systems used by Empire Pharmacy or HI Weldrick Ltd for the purposes of patient safety, professional pharmacy regulations, NHS record keeping and business processing such as a your Patient Medical Record and VAT records.

  • If Empire Pharmacy ceases to use the website/app service provided by Medicinechest Ltd, as the data controller, Empire Pharmacy may request a download of the data stored on our systems and your data will be deleted from our systems

  • If you use the online shopping facility you will receive email updates on your order.

  • If you use the online nhs repeat prescription facility on this site you will receive email or sms updates on your prescription request and automated email or sms reminders if you request them. If you use The Bewell mobile app  for Android or IOS provided by us for Empire Pharmacy , in addition to email updates and reminders, you will receive push notification updates on your request and push notification re-order reminders.

  • Every effort has been made to make sure our databases are secure. All your personal information is stored in the UK. Your information can only be accessed by Empire Pharmacy and trusted HI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd staff and IT contractors. Occasionally, information may be viewed by trusted third parties such as Doctors and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this service.

  • The site and app, our servers and third party service providers wherever they are based, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.

  • However, no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  • Your Community Pharmacist may use the information you supply to help in improving your wellbeing by informing your health decisions through advice, diagnostic testing and the management of chronic conditions. The information you supply here is important and will help Empire PharmacyHI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd understand your health needs better and improve the service given to you. With your permission only, Empire PharmacyMedicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd may in future use this information to:      

    • Update you with information on services relevant to you provided by Empire Pharmacy for the NHS and privately.

    • Update you with relevant pharmacy and general health, diet and wellbeing retail offers

    • Update you with any public health alerts, drug recalls and changes in treatment advice and also information relevant to your condition(s)

    •  
    •  
  • Medicinechest Ltd and Empire Pharmacy may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) in order to describe sales, prescription demand, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, suppliers, medical researchers, sponsors, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose depersonalised aggregated data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.

  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose your personal data if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us as a processor for our customer Empire Pharmacy may be one of the transferred assets.

  • Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:      

    • the administration of justice

    • where we have to defend ourselves legally

    • complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information

    • to protect or defend the rights or property of Medicinechest Ltd or users of our services.

*Using NHS Login

Please note that if you access our service using your NHS login details the identity verification services are managed by NHS England. NHS England is the controller for any personal information you provided to NHS England to get an NHS login account and verify your identity and uses that personal information solely for that single purpose. For this personal information, our role is a “processor” only and we must act under the instructions provided by NHS England (as the “controller”) when verifying your identity. To see NHS England’s Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions, please click here. This restriction does not apply to the personal information you provide to us separately.

 

GENERAL

Need some help?

Email Us

Fax

161 8817938

Ambulance

999

NHS

111

Online Shopping

0300 303 3380

PHARMACY

Empire Pharmacy

01612586149

Opens at 08:00

USUAL OPENING HOURS

Opens at 09:00

USUAL

OPENING HOURS

HOLIDAY

OPENING HOURS